The agenda is complete!

Eventbrite - Codemotion Rome 2018 - Conference (13 - 14 Apr)

Room N10Room N11Room N1Room N3Room N5Room N12Room N13Room N14Room DS1
08:30 / 09:20Doors Open
09:20 / 09:30Opening by Codemotion
09:30 / 10:20Keynote

09:30: / 09:45: - Room N10 - The omnichannel e-Commerce revolution by Dirk Pinamonti - Inspirational

09:45: / 10:00: - Room N10 - Taking Machine Learning to the Next Level by Giovanni Galloro (Google) - AI/Machine Learning

10:00: / 10:15: - Room N10 - Re-designing an API to reach global scale by Stan Polu (Stripe) - Software Architectures

10:30 / 11:10Keynotes

10:30: / 11:10: - Room N10 - The Power of the Paradigm by Douglas Crockford - Functional Programming

10:30: / 11:10: - Room N11 - Billion-Dollar Foresight by Richard Feldman - Inspirational

11:10 / 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 / 12:10

Mind-controlling the Web with Brain-Computer Interfaces

Front-end Dev

Alex Castillo (Netflix)

SQL and TensorFlow: Enabling "smart" queries on a data warehouse

AI/Machine Learning

Felipe Hoffa (Google)

Everything is quantum!

Inspirational

Jaya Baloo (KPN)

A revolution is coming! Writing performant and safe multi-threaded code in Unity

Game Dev

Ciro Continisio (Unity Technologies)

Leverage HTTP to deliver cacheable websites

Software Architectures

Thijs Feryn (Combell)

Load-balancing high-available web-app with Docker Swarm cluster.

Devops/Container

Simone Soldateschi (Slack)

Open Source Serverless: a practical view.

Cloud/Serverless

Gabriele Provinciali (Oracle), Luca Postacchini (Oracle)

DevOps in a multicloud environment with CloudCenter

Devops/Container

Luca Relandini (Cisco Systems), Stefano Gioia (Cisco)

IoT exploitation: from memory corruption to code execution

Security

Marco Romano (Synack)

12:30 / 13:10

Performance Tales of Serverless

Cloud/Serverless

Mikhail Shilkov (Astrata Europe)

dev.privacy: GDPR in a nutshell

Software Architectures

Evan Tedeschi (Freelancer)

Unbundling the JavaScript module bundler

Front-end Dev

Luciano Mammino (Vectra AI)

Walking Around: The Quest for lost Gameplay

Game Dev

Mattia Traverso (Freelancer)

Kotlin for Android Developers

Mobile

Victor Kropp (JetBrains)

Monitoring and Pre-emptive support: The road to five nines with Erlang & Elixir

Languages

Francesco Cesarini (Erlang Solutions)

Applied AI: Classify art using DeepLearning

AI/Machine Learning

Romeo Kienzler (IBM)

Scalable Microservices and Cloud Native Operations with Kubernetes on Google Cloud

Devops/Container

Giovanni Galloro (Google)

Software Defined Radios: Hacking the Invisible

Security

Davide Papini (Elettronica S.p.a.), Daniele Provenziani (ELT)

13:10 / 14:10Lunch
14:10 / 14:50

Blockchain, Bitcoin, Ethereum e Javascript Mining: Monetizzare le proprie Skill da Developer

Blockchain

Marco Casario (Codemotion)

Using Nicer Programming Languages at Work

Languages

Richard Feldman (NoRedInk)

How to Lie With Stats and Charts

Design/UX

Andrea Maietta (Wide Care Services)

Machine Learning for videogames in Unity3D

Game Dev

Fabio Corrirossi (Oniride)

Do things faster and better with WebAssembly

Front-end Dev

Sendil Kumar Nellaiyapen (Xebialabs)

Beyond JavaScript Frameworks: Writing Reliable Web Apps With Elm

Functional Programming

Erik Wendel (BEKK Consulting)

From ICT Event Management to Big Data Management

Big Data

Roberto Raguseo (Kriu)

Cloud tales: real world CQRS/Event Sourcing - part 1

Big Data

Andrea Saltarello (Managed Designs S.r.l.), Lorenzo Barbieri (Microsoft Western Europe)

Stop reinventing the wheel with Istio

Devops/Container

Mete Atamel (Google)

15:10 / 15:50

Learn how to build decentralized and serverless html5 applications with EmbarkJS, Ethereum, IPFS and DAT

Blockchain

Alessandro Confetti (ThoughtWorks)

The Human Side of Microservices

Microservices

Armagan Amcalar (unu GmbH)

Create flexible React applications using GraphQL APIs

Front-end Dev

Maurice de Beijer (ABL - The Problem Solver)

Getting started with F# development

Functional Programming

Enrico Sada (AlmavivA)

7 Years of DDD: Tackling Complexity in Large-Scale Marketing Systems

Software Architectures

Vladik Khononov (Internovus)

From Hackathon to Production in a Year

Inspirational

Victor Kropp (JetBrains)

Android meets Docker

Devops/Container

Jing Li (mytaxi)

Cloud tales: real world CQRS/Event Sourcing - part 2

Big Data

Andrea Saltarello (Managed Designs S.r.l.), Lorenzo Barbieri (Microsoft Western Europe)

Bringing personalisation to data discovery, Learning to Rank 101

AI/Machine Learning

Pere Urbon-Bayes (Freelance)

15:50 / 16:10Networking Coffee
16:10 / 16:50

Deep learning beyond the learning

AI/Machine Learning

Jörg Schad (Mesosphere)

Surviving Black Friday - A resilience engineering tale

Software Architectures

Omri Fima (Sears Israel)

Why I've to waste my time on cryptography?

Security

Andrea Pompili (Cy4gate)

The definite guide to reactive programming in Java

Reactive Programming

Erwin de Gier (Trifork)

BEAM in Action: Scrivere una web application con Elixir

Languages

Gabriele Santomaggio (ioSport), Claudio D'Alicandro (AdEspresso by Hootsuite)

Docker and .NET Core - Best Friends Forever

Devops/Container

Michael Newton (@mavnn ltd)

Measuring User-centric performance

Front-end Dev

Leonardo Zizzamia (Plan)

UX Practitioner’s Guide to Cognitive Theory

Design/UX

Anthonia Carter (US-UK Fulbright Commission)

Android Things, from mobile apps to physical world

Mobile

Giovanni Di Gialluca (Open Reply s.r.l), Stefano Sanna (Open Reply Srl)

17:10 / 17:50

The six obstacles of moving to microservices and how to deal with them

Microservices

Moisés Macero García (The Practical Developer)

How to be so good they can't ignore you

Inspirational

Alessio Fattorini (Nethesis)

Immutability is everything!

Functional Programming

Francesco Cesarini (Erlang Solutions)

Who’s Afraid of Open Design?

Design/UX

Emanuela Damiani (Mozilla, Firefox)

Stateful stream processing made easy with Apache Flink.

Big Data

Alberto Mancini (K-Teq), Francesca Tosi (K-Teq)

Immerge yourself in a new Reality

VR/AR

Matteo Valoriani (FifthIngenium), Alessandro Pozone (FifthIngenium)

The Web Components interoperability challenge

Front-end Dev

Horacio Gonzalez (OVH)

Lenses and Prisms in Swift

Functional Programming

Elviro Rocca (Facile.it)

Una PA agile, funzionale e serverless: si può fare!

Cloud/Serverless

Federico Feroldi (Team per la Trasformazione Digitale), Danilo Spinelli (AgID)

17:50 / 18:30Networking beer
18:30 / 19:30

See you tomorrow

See you tomorrow

See you tomorrow

Meetup di GDG Italia

Meetup

Leonardo Pirro (IQUII), Michelantonio Trizio (Wideverse), Carmelo Ventimiglia (Domiconsulting)

Meetup di Gruppo Game Jam Roma

Meetup

Andrea Ferlito (Codemotion), Giorgio Pomettini (Freelance), Ivan Preziosi (Radical Fiction)

Meetup di Developers Italia

Meetup

Riccardo Iaconelli (Team per la Trasformazione Digitale), Alessandro Ranellucci (Team per la Trasformazione Digitale)

Meetup di Angular Roma

Meetup

Luciano Murruni (Conte.it), Lorenzo Franceschini (Regione Lazio)

Meetup di Elixir Roma + Rust Roma

Meetup

Enrico Risa (OrientDB), Federico Caprari (AdEspresso)

See you tomorrow

13-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N12
13-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N11
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room N5
14-04-2018
16:20 / 17:00
Room N14
14-04-2018
16:20 / 17:00
Room N1
13-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N5
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room DS1
14-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N3
14-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N5
13-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N3
13-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N3
14-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N13
14-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N13

Game of Bots

Amie Dansby

14-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N3
13-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room DS1
13-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room DS1
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room N1
14-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N11
13-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N14
13-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N13
13-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N14
13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room N5
13-04-2018
10:30 / 11:10
Room N10

The Power of the Paradigm

Douglas Crockford

13-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N12
13-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N3
13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room N14
13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room N1

Immutability is everything!

Francesco Cesarini

14-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N5
14-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N14
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room N3
14-04-2018
16:20 / 17:00
Room N3
14-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N14

A journey in the API Economy

Riccardo Pulcini

13-04-2018
09:30 / 09:45
Room N10
13-04-2018
10:30 / 11:10
Room N10

Billion-Dollar Foresight

Richard Feldman

13-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N1
13-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N12
13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room N11
14-04-2018
10:30 / 11:10
Room N10

More than a Game

Amie Dansby

14-04-2018
10:30 / 11:10
Room N10
14-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room DS1
14-04-2018
16:20 / 17:00
Room N12

Anxiety Driven Development

Nicole Bartolini

14-04-2018
17:20 / 18:00
Room N10
13-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N11
13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room N10
14-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N10
13-04-2018
18:30 / 19:30
Room N13

Meetup di Angular Roma

Luciano Murruni

13-04-2018
18:30 / 19:30
Room N14
13-04-2018
18:30 / 19:30
Room N3

Meetup di GDG Italia

Leonardo Pirro

13-04-2018
18:30 / 19:30
Room N5
13-04-2018
18:30 / 19:30
Room N12

Meetup di Developers Italia

Riccardo Iaconelli

13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room N12
14-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room DS1
14-04-2018
16:20 / 17:00
Room N13
13-04-2018
09:45 / 10:00
Room N10
13-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N11
13-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N13
13-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room DS1
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room N10
14-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N10
14-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N10
14-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N1
13-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N1
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room N14
13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room N3
14-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N5
14-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N12
13-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N10
13-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N1
13-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N5
13-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N1
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room N13
13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room N13
14-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N1

What Service Workers can do

Maurizio Mangione

14-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room DS1
14-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N12
14-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N5
13-04-2018
10:00 / 10:15
Room N10
13-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N5
13-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N11
13-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N5
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room N11
14-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N12
14-04-2018
16:20 / 17:00
Room N10
13-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N13
13-04-2018
12:30 / 13:10
Room N10
13-04-2018
17:10 / 17:50
Room DS1
14-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N11
14-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N3
14-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N10
13-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N12
13-04-2018
11:30 / 12:10
Room N14
13-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room DS1
13-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N13
13-04-2018
16:10 / 16:50
Room N12
14-04-2018
14:10 / 14:50
Room N11
14-04-2018
15:10 / 15:50
Room N11

Managing your Black Friday Logs

Antonio Bonuccelli